Ucheben otpusk Educational leave


My right to school leave
 
Do I work on a contract and at the same time am a student student? In this case, I am entitled to a training leave guaranteed by the Labor Code. For this to happen, all of the following conditions must be met:
 
I have to study in a secondary or higher education institution;
 
to work under a five-day working week;
 
to be enrolled in part-time, evening or distance learning -
 
Art. 169 para.  of the Labor Code reads: "A worker or employee who studies at secondary or higher education without interruption, with the consent of the employer, is entitled to paid leave of 25 working days for each school year."
 
At first reading, I have the impression that all students are entitled to leave. The Ministry of Labor and Social Policy clarifies that part-time, part-time and distance learning is a part-time training, so those who are in full-time education are not entitled to such leave.
 
it is necessary to get my employer's consent to the use of this kind of leave.
 
Leave for admission to an educational establishment
In order to successfully prepare for my entrance exam at the school where I wish to continue my studies, I can ask my employer for paid leave amounting to:
 
6 working days - when applying at a secondary school;
 
12 working days - when applying for a university or doctorate.
 
The use of this leave, as well as its amount, depends on the consent of the employer. If he disagrees, I still have the option of using unpaid leave in the amount of half of the hours indicated in the above hypothesis, namely 3 working days, when applying for a secondary school and 6 working days when applying for a university or doctorate. Important! There is no need to motivate the reason why the employer does not give his / her consent.
 
Even if I do not accept where I want, in the coming years I can again use such leave under the same conditions as described above but in the amount of half, if I have taken such leave, whether paid or unpaid, the following year Employer's agreement will rest 3 working days - when applying for a secondary school 6 working days - when applying for a university, and in case of disagreement, I will use unpaid leave in the amount of one day for applying in secondary school and 3 days for applying at HEI.
 
 
A on compensation, if terminated by mutual agreement under Article 325, item 1 right to compensation for 4 months - BGN 7.20 per working day.
  
My right to school leave
 
Do I work on a contract and at the same time am a student student? In this case, I am entitled to a training leave guaranteed by the Labor Code. For this to happen, all of the following conditions must be met:
 
I have to study in a secondary or higher education institution;
 
to work under a five-day working week;
 
to be enrolled in part-time, evening or distance learning -
 
Art. 169 para. of the Labor Code reads: "A worker or employee who studies at secondary or higher education without interruption, with the consent of the employer, is entitled to paid leave of 25 working days for each school year."
 
At first reading, I have the impression that all students are entitled to leave. The Ministry of Labor and Social Policy clarifies that part-time, part-time and distance learning is a part-time training, so those who are in full-time education are not entitled to such leave.
 
it is necessary to get my employer's consent to the use of this kind of leave.
 
Leave for admission to an educational establishment
In order to successfully prepare for my entrance exam at the school where I wish to continue my studies, I can ask my employer for paid leave amounting to:
 
6 working days - when applying at a secondary school;
 
12 working days - when applying for a university or doctorate.
 
The use of this leave, as well as its amount, depends on the consent of the employer. If he disagrees, I still have the option of using unpaid leave in the amount of half of the hours indicated in the above hypothesis, namely 3 working days, when applying for a secondary school and 6 working days when applying for a university or doctorate. Important! There is no need to motivate the reason why the employer does not give his her consent.


«All news
 

Ucheben otpusk Educational leave Ucheben otpusk Educational leave